We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

The Train Station

corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
+1 814-723-8856
Website
Save
Map
Satellite
Map updates are paused. Zoom in to see updated info.
Reset zoom
Updating Map...
Overview
  • Excellent42%
  • Very good24%
  • Average24%
  • Poor10%
  • Terrible0%
29 Apr 2017
“World's Best Coconut Cream Pie with Graham Cracker Crust!”
11 Jul 2016
“Local Spot”
Open Now
06:00 - 20:00All hours
CUISINES
American
PRICE
$
RATINGS
Service
Food
Value
Atmosphere
LOCATION
corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
All Details
Write a Review
Reviews (29)
Traveller rating
Traveller type
Time of year
Language

1 - 10 of 29 reviews

Reviewed 29 April 2017

This is my favorite restaurant. Nothing fancy, just Great food. And Mary Beth is the very best pie maker in the world! Her coconut cream pies with graham cracker crust are almost worth dying for. Great service and very friendly nice people. Thanks!

Thank Gary L
Reviewed 11 July 2016 via mobile

My family and I were in town for a wedding and didn't want the normal fast food for lunch so we went where the locals go. It was ok but not spectacular. It was filling and fairly tasty. It definitely had the "local vibe" and...More

Thank Melissa C
Reviewed 22 May 2016 via mobile

The Train station is a small restaurant with a train theme. The food is good and reasonably priced. I've had both take out and eat-in food and never been disappointed. I really like their breakfast sandwiches, and I'm not a big fan of eggs, so...More

Thank JessicaZibura
Reviewed 19 May 2016

This is a nice resturant. It is very small so you do not want to try to bring really large groups. Great food good prices friendly staff

Thank dawn1865
Reviewed 18 February 2016

Food was great& service was excellent!! Establishment was clean. A nice family place to eat& meet family& friends

Thank barb134
Reviewed 7 December 2015

I like going now to this place. Fast service and nice daily lunch and breakfast specials. Can be very busy and crowded, but fast service. The place has seen better days and has a large sign indicating it is for sale. The entrance can be...More

Thank charkswim5570
Reviewed 16 November 2015

Headed here for a quick breakfast...wanted to avoid the perkins things. Food was great. Prepared quickly and the price was cheaper than perkins or other chain breakfast places.

Thank joepa722
Reviewed 12 November 2015 via mobile

The food and waitresses were friendly and outstanding food was very very good and if your out in warren stop at that little diner

Thank Gayle F
Reviewed 26 October 2015

The Train Station is housed in an former railroad depot, so the dining area is fairly cramped. It's also a popular place, so you may have to wait for a table. However, it's worth the wait. Good homemade fare served by a friendly staff. Great...More

Thank Cathleen H
Reviewed 10 October 2015

Sent here by hotel guy. Local, family owned and run. All homemade foods. Priced low, quality high, portions high. Don't forget the pie (if you have the room).

Thank Bob W
Nearby
Nearby Restaurants
Applebee's
49 reviews
1.29 km away
Napoli Pizza
21 reviews
.77 km away
La Mexicana
33 reviews
.53 km away
Nearby Attractions
Kinzua Dam
134 reviews
13.11 km away
Chapman State Park
20 reviews
14.87 km away
Allegheny Cellars Winery
9 reviews
23.17 km away
Lucille Ball Desi Arnaz Museum
378 reviews
24.31 km away
Questions & Answers
Get quick answers from The Train Station staff and past visitors.
Note: your question will be posted publicly on the Questions & Answers page.
Posting guidelines
Submit
Improve this listing

Restaurant Details

Rating summary
  • Food
    Service
  • Value
    Atmosphere
Cuisine
Meals
Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Restaurant features
Takeout, Seating, Waitstaff
Good for
Child-friendly
Open Hours
Sunday
06:00 - 14:00
Monday
06:00 - 20:00
Tuesday
06:00 - 20:00
Wednesday
06:00 - 20:00
Thursday
06:00 - 20:00
Friday
06:00 - 20:00
Saturday
06:00 - 20:00
Location and Contact Information
  • Address: corner of Rt. 62 and State St., Warren, PA 16365
  • Location: United States  >  Pennsylvania (PA)  >  Warren
  • Phone Number: +1 814-723-8856
  • E-mail
Is This Your TripAdvisor Listing?
Own or manage this property? Claim your listing for free to respond to reviews, update your profile and much more. Claim Your Listing